All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch




























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Company - B (Partial) - 1st Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Abreu Anthony 31353078
Acker David R 13078795
Adams Gerald F Pvt 31219426 KIA PH Normandy
Addison Donald F Pvt 35768898 KIA PH 2(OLC) Belgium
Adkins Charles F 34921367
Albritton Emory C 1482182
Almada Daniel 39298149
Anderson Howard C 39290922
Antoniou Anthony J 32346738
Apostolas George P 37703535
Arter Harold D Pfc 35618973 KIA PH Holland
Austin Kennard O 15336316
Autrand Vernon L 2/Lt 0-1301083 Hq2 also
Baldry Floyd M Sgt 20928695 KIA SS PH Holland
Baldwin Donald H
Banasik Lawrence A Pfc 36230179 KIA PH Normandy
Barkley Lewis M 6898494
Barr Ralph W Pfc 35043473 KIA PH Normandy
Baumer Joseph S 36257721 PH
Beardsley Terrence G Pfc 33419962 DOW SS BS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Germany
Beaty Charles R 14119904
Bernstein James L 0-1301928
Bertanzetti Ralph F Pvt 33263575  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Biancamano Joseph V 32468441
Bills loyd E 37396863
Bilteliffe Francis K 31314102
Bird Carl 33676066
Bitala Paul Pvt 15102713 KIA PH Normandy
Blednick William T
Boggs Edward H 19013188
Bokosky Robert J 36696407
Bone James B 6570714
Boyer Roger R 36121247
Brannon Francis L 39862165
Brink Fred 39105325
Brown Herbert W 39397376
Butt Charles S 15140320
Byrd Vernon F 37416158
Cain Paul D 18079176
Carpenter Warren D 36213591
Carroll Harold J 2/Lt 0-1309095
Casavant Romeo J 31883379
Casey Stephen B 2/Lt 0-1325268
Chambers Charles 39712785
Chrisman Horace D Jr 33581688 also in Co B, D
Clark Sherman E 36885957
Clawson Carmen F 2/Lt 0-1310403
Clelland Gilbert J Jr Pfc 39710803 KIA PH Holland
Cook Issac Z Pvt 12152505 KIA PH Holland
Cook James W 14097459
Coxon Donald G 1/Lt 0-1286089 KIA PH Normandy
Dagg Lewis C 33398198   
Danhof Charles W 36444005   
Davis Andrew J 34625784   
Davis Howard J 19093896   
Davis Paul C 18017814    also Hq 1
Davis William H 20342259   
Day Russell U 16075791   
Decker Martin 38105155   
De Coigne Ransom B 11098949   
Deprow Walter J 33088485   
Derocher Joseph A 12096280   
Devonshuk Edward Pvt 11096023  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
DiBathsta Attillo R 36770789
Donahoe John H 37439630
Dorman Walter J 38440152
Drahuschak Peter 33361795   
DuPriest John F 35795468   
Earnest Owen G 16051167   
Granillo Joe V Cpl 39024480 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Guerrant Morris P 1/Lt 0-511700 KIA PH Germany
Haymoff Joseph M Pfc 17043819 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Heggood Johnny F Sgt 14067590 DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium
Heinemann Walter A Pfc 16053791 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Holmes David R S/Sgt  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Insley Robert S 2/Lt 0-463929 KIA PH Normandy
Keene Reginald O Pfc 20617326 KIA SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Kicinski Stephen S/Sgt 20928695 KIA  PH Germany
Kordas Joseph J Sgt 33084889 KIA PH (OLC) Holland
Killebrew Louis M Pvt 34179313 DOI PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Kuehn Charles W Jr T/4 33151147 KIA PH Normandy
Kustick Frank Pvt 19075392 DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Lambrecht Peter M Pvt 17049699 KIA  PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Sicily
La Parl Lauren H Jr Pvt  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Largent A J 16062354
Larkin Lloyd G 20829855
Larson Albert H 17048954
Lawrence Carl H 17075243
Lazenby Harvill W Sgt POW SS  Photo on Trooper Pictures Esc June 44
Lewis Charles T Pvt 34876745 PH Belgium
Manfra Edward R 31365581
Mars T Z 39461719
Martin Charles W 38700555
Mayers Raymond T Pvt 13089489 DOW PH Holland
Mc Lean William J Pvt 15017434 KIA SS PH(OLC)  Photo on Trooper Pictures Germany
Mileski Henry E Pvt 06880802 KIA PH (OLC) Holland
Miller Bruce M Pfc 34179313 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Monde Robert C Pfc 32550643 DOW PH Normandy
Morris William Pvt 6892312 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Nicholas James Pfc 39386965 MIA BS(OLC) PH(OLC) Holland
O'Jibway Joseph I S/Sgt POW  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Potash Joseph Pfc  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Potter William E Pvt  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Raczkowski Eugene J Pvt 16124419 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Reed Ralph R Pvt 12036489 DOW PH Normandy
Roysdon Dale A Capt 0-414812 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Rudy Leo R Pfc 39388039 KIA  BS PH(OLC)  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium
Schaffer Charles P Pfc BS  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Stolp Northam H Pfc  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Thomas Wilford J Cpl  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Turner George E 37191728
Turner Lester 34260817
Usher Herbert H 19075855 Also in Co C
Vasilenko Michael 32761417 BS PH
Villegas Michael 39712844
Vuletich Michael M 36320520
Waldon Charles
Ward George E 20350093 Also in Srv Co
Ward Joseph 20221699
Watson Sidney L 34663194  
Webster Leonard J 16024669  
Weinberg Stanley 1/Lt 0-1307594  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Weisbaum Perry 14082050  
West Donald W 35469385  
Whalen Michael D 12059324  
White Aloysius J 16068237  
White Calvin W 34104623  
Whitman Willie L 36171434  
Williams Alvin P 34017103  
Wilson Charles C 6928534  
Wilson James J 2/Lt 0-1826119  Also in Co A
Wilson Lee V 17045454  
Wilson Murlyn E Pvt 16129203 KIA PH  Normandy
Wisloski Samuel 33107587
Wood James E 20422824
Wren Barney F 38099207
Wyngaert Julius A 16068057
York David C 18106510
Yri Kenneth E 17049978
Zamminer Eugene J 42034194
Zickefoose Leslie F Jr 20364681
Zyskowski Leo A 36977445
 Photo on Trooper Pictures 

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S


Ambrose, Stephen E D-DAY June 6,1944: The Climatic Battle of WW II. 6/93, Simon & Shuster ISBN: 0671673343
Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Crutchfield, Winston S  Pathfinder: A conversation with Buck Hilton and other historical documents about Native American veterans  CreateSpace, 180 pp, Aug 2009 ISBN: 1448679559
D'Este, Carlo  Eisenhower: A Soldier's Life 880 pp Owl Books (May, 2003) ISBN: 0805056874
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
D'Este, Carlo & John S.D.Eisenhower  World War II in the Mediterranean, 1942-1945 (Major Battles & Campaigns) 272 pp Algonquin Books (July, 1990) ISBN: 0945575041
De Trez, Michel  American Paratrooper Helmets: Mediterranean & European Theater of Operations  June, 2010, Histoire & Collections, 272 p. ISBN: 2352501415
De Trez, Michel  At the Point of No Return : Pictorial History of the American Paratroopers in the Invasion of Normandy 7/98, D-Day Pub, 200 p. ISBN: 2960017617
De Trez, Michel  The Way We Were: "Doc" Daniel B. McIlvoy: Regimental Surgeon, 505 Parachute Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division (WW II American Paratroopers Portrait Series)  August 20, 2004, D-Day Pub, 167 p. ISBN: 2960017668
De Trez, Michel  Colonel Bob Piper: G Company 505 PIR (WW II American Paratroopers Portrait Series)  March, 2003, D-Day Pub, 48 p. ISBN: 2960017641
De Trez, Michel  Orange is the Color of the Day: Pictorial History of the American Paratroopers in the Invasion of Holland April, 2004, D-Day Pub, 506 p. ISBN: 2960017633
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Falerios, Kenton J.  Give Me Something I Can't Do: The History of the 82nd Military Police Company, WW 1 to Iraq Nov 2007, Authorhouse, 192 p ISBN: 1434337197
Fox, Tyler  Our Salvation : The 504th PIR Legendary Fight At Altavilla ISBN: 0692781676
Gabel, Kurt The Making of a Paratrooper: Airborne Training and Combat in World War II Univ Press of Kansas (Jan 1990), 282 p. ISBN: 070060409X
Gassend, Jean-Loup Operation Dragoon: Autopsy of a Battle: The Allied Liberation of the French Riviera August-September 1944 Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. (May 28, 2014), 560 p. ISBN: 076434580X
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Giard, Régis & Frédéric Blais Helmets of the ETO: A Historical & Technical Guide Histoire & Collections (Jan 2008), 216 p. ISBN: 2352500621
Hastings, Max Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy Simon and Shuster(JUV), 396 p. ISBN: 0671554352
Golden, Lewis Echoes From Arnhem Penguin ISBN: 0718305213
Keegan, John Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris Penguin USA(P), 365 p. ISBN: 0140235426
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
McCann, John Passing Through: The 82nd Airborne Division in Northern Ireland 1943-1944 Gardner Books, (May, 2005), 128 p. ISBN: 1904242413
McKenzie, John  On Time, On Target Novato, CA: Presidio, May 15,2000. 304 p. ISBN: 089 141 714 1
Murphy, Robert M  No Better Place To Die Critical Hit,Inc, March 1,2000. 128 p. ISBN: 1929307004
Nigl, Dr Alfred J & Charles A Nigl  Silent Wings - Savage Death Santa Ana, CA: Graphic Publishing, Dec 3,2007. 288 p. ISBN: 1882824318
Nordyke , Phil All American All the Way: Combat History of the 82nd Airborne Division in World War II Zenith Press, April 2005. 880 pgs ISBN: 0760322015
Nordyke , Phil The All Americans in World War II: A Photographic History of the 82nd Airborne Division at War Zenith Press, May 2006. 192 pgs ISBN: 0760326177
Nordyke , Phil Four Stars of Valor: The Combat History of the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment in World War II Zenith Press, November 2006. 480 pgs ISBN: 0760326649
Ospital, John  We Wore Jump Boots and Baggy Pants Willow House, 1977. 118 p. ISBN: 0912450150
Ruggero, Ed  Combat Jump: The Young Men who Led the Assault into Fortress Europe, July, 1943  HarperCollins, 10/21/2003. 388 p. ISBN: 0060088753
Ruggero, Ed  The First Men In: US Paratroopers and the Fight to Save D-Day  HarperCollins, 6/13/2006. 368 p. ISBN: 0060731281
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
Ryan, Cornelius  The Longest Day Touchstone Books (P), 350 p. ISBN: 0671890913
Tucker, William H.  Parachute Soldier: From the Diary of William H. Tucker, 1942-1945  ISBN:1884540015
Tucker, William H.  "Rendez-vous at Rochelinval" Battle of the Bulge  International Airborne Books,Harwichport, MA, ISBN:0-9647683-2-1
Turnbull, Peter I Maintain The Right: The 307th Airborne Engineer Battalion in WW II Authorhouse, Oct 31,2005. 204 p. ISBN: 1420871447
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, June 1,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
van Lunteren, Frank Spearhead of the Fifth Army: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Italy from the Winter Line To Anzio Casemate, Sept 16,2016. 320 p. ISBN: 161200427X
Vento, Carol  Schultz The Hidden Legacy of WW II: A Daughter's Journey of Discovery Sunbury Press (Nov 2011), ISBN: 1934597813
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
Wurst, Spencer & Gayle Descending From the Clouds: A Memoir of Combat in the 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment: 82nd Airborne Division Casemate (Oct 2004), 256 p. ISBN: 1932033319
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302

More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary