All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Company - E (Partial) - 2nd Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Adams Paul E 35631871
Albright Eugene 33038126
Alford Thomas F Pfc KIA PH Germany
Allison Theodore C 19083644
Alperin Norman 39207480
Amorose Orville A Pvt 16062004  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Anderson Harry E 39386895
Andrews Harold E 35347588
Andrews Paul R 20434352
Appleby Sam J 17074706
Armstrong Milton B Cpl 20410716 KIA PH Holland
Arndt Edward W 19077109
Arnold Curtis L 6957828
Aronowitz Paul R Sgt  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Axman Julius D 12059760
Babcock Richard J 32747490
Bailey Jack N 2/Lt 0-506183
Balch Frank A 39213480
Baldwin Richard R 37703948
Balent Alexander J 33692364
Bales Robert B 1/Lt 0-2055092 also Hq 2
Ball Frank F Jr 12055517
Barbrey Cleveland M 7006443
Barnett Charles L Capt 0-1010766 KIA SS BS(OLC) PH Germany
Bartels Eugene D 38466729
Bartunek Edward G 37038853
Beck Carl A 12099830
Beck Charles J 34596390
Beesley Frank J Jr 6709534
Belcher George B Pvt 33651603 DOW PH Holland
Bendix Leroy E 37579859
Bennett Eugene G 19012946
Bennett Samuel N Pvt 19172022 KIA PH Normandy
Benoit John F 31353322
Berg Richard F 12131622
Bernier Richard E 11050462
Berry Clifford W 39022264
Beyerlyn Norman A 19122610
Bison Gerard J 31238210
Black Sidney R Jr 18116471
Blake Harold J 32584571
Blakeslee Joe L 35893151
Bland Vernon C 34663673
Blasdel Sherwood W Pvt 39605390 Medic KODY England
Blaylock Herbert E 33662109
Bly Henry O 39022397
Bogart Kenneth L 39314441
Bohlander Glenn E 36979195
Boling Earl W 35510101
Bonnet Juluis 37307550
Boone Thomas E 16068297
Boruff Robert C 36431054
Bouffard John P 20148990
Bowman Robert C Pfc 14017785 MIA BS PH Normandy
Bracey Winfred L Jr 11042912
Brandt Paul R 33511322
Breeze Kenneth E 32026732
Bridgen Raymond T 33413380
Brown Charles H 36730047
Brown Donald L 18079961 Also Hq2
Brown Franklin A 15075332
Brown Richard R 39020995
Burdge John W 35588000
Burghardt William J 16068243
Burke Thomas J Cpl 12060859 KIA PH Holland
Byron John F 31151159
Cages John P 14065554
Cairns John H Jr 32220264
Camillieri Frank J 33544105
Caracappa Michael 12060689
Carnett William C 20422890
Carpenter Martin R 34463388
Carpus Edward B Sgt 32027553 PH
Carroll Raymond M 33103370
Cerchide Joseph J
Cericola Ralph J Cpl 33933580  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Chagnon Ludger P 31073011
Chappel Donald M Jr 2/Lt 0-1296169
Chelton Raymond G 36724025
Chierchio Carmine A 12190623
Chilcott Robert C 37502244 BS PH
Christ William F 12061940  
Cole Max W Jr 6582962  
Collins Williams L 34949393  
Comly David D Pvt 12060390 KIA PH  Salerno
Condron Thomas J 13054710  
Conrad Stanley 6987183  
Cooper Robert E Pvt 37062581 KIA PH  Holland
Copple Albert 7026014  
Correia Arnold A 39042153  
Coverdale Nelson C 42018875  
Coyle James J 1/Lt 0-1311121    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Creel John J 38090333  
Crews Swanson O 33662625  
Crouse Richard Cpl 12060879 DOW SS PH Holland
Curtis Neil J 31007848  
Cutsail Arthur B 33882182  
Dabelstein Ralph H 37471837  
Davidsmeyer Paul P 36946674  
Davidson Charles P 36178125  
Davidson Porter B 35699123  
Davis James B 34735483  
De Costa Phillip J 39164856  
DeBattista Nicholas  
DeCesare Fred R 11191924  
Delbango Raphael E 32641414  
Delgado Samuel 38672129  
DeMayo Anthony J 12017926  
Derr Charles E 33501418  
DeStefano Samuel 06879181  
Downey Harry C Pfc 36162452 KIA PH  Sicily
Drake Sidney N 39381614  
Drasler Thomas J 36746529  
Drury James H 31353308  
Duncan James K 35869116  
Duncklee Romanzo E 37597821  
Durbin Samuel D Pfc 37416030 DOW PH  Belgium
Duva J 32244415  
Dvorak Frank D 39599285  
Eads Frederick M 13120596  
Eastman William T 39864936  
Eastridge Coy D 39144953 PH 
Elizondo Joe Pvt 39922088 KIA PH  Belgium
Elliott Melvin E 35089268  
Embury William E 32254134  
Emerson Arthur C 31375837  
Emery Thomas V 37523297  
Ensley Frankie B Sgt 34820612 KIA PH  Germany
Eppler William J Jr 12072060  
Erickson Ralph D 16168635  
Erving Orman V 12073060  
Estenson Donald L 37596313  
Eubanks Clarence E 34651050 PH(OLC) 
Evans Charles M 14038268  
Evans Russell C 12063582  
Ewing Orman V 15090559  
Eynon Walter D 33411491  
Faith Raymond E 03583211  
Farda Benjamin J 32253075  
Farina Frank J Jr 33591945  
Fay Porter 2/Lt 0-5070344  
Fehring James E Pvt 37604886 KIA PH  Belgium
Ferrall William J 42146751 PH 
Fields John J 2/Lt 0-887894  
Fisher Eugene R 36562050  
Flazone Thomas G 36696096  
Flynn Jack S 36174258  
Forman Till L  
Forsythe Wesley A 35468205  
Foster Roy D T/4 39182867 KIA PH  Holland
Francis Jack L 19083062  
Franklin Thomas E 34765445  
Gagne Camille E Pvt 37314456 KIA SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Garrett Louis H Pfc 16068093 DOW PH  Salerno
Gaynor Calvin C 38071501  
Gebinine Eugene G 37704718  
Gephart Robert 33505427  
Gill John L 39139787  
Gilmore Marvin G Pvt 14031799 KIA PH  Normandy
Gironda Joseph T 32309264  
Glanville Bruce E 2/Lt 61411385  
Golden Maryland J 34336258  
Gordecki Nicholas W 12056107  
Gordon Theodore F Jr 39288060  
Graft Robert G Pvt 35347769 KIA PH  Belgium
Graham Fred 06927076  
Gray Paul J 12164677  
Greene Albert M 12072040  
Greenelch Richard E 38606769  
Grove Herbert L 18088021  
Gunn Henry G 11107212  
Gurley Raymond A 17034452  
Haanpaa Arnold M 16084214  
Hable Earl H Pfc 13092962 KIA PH  Belgium
Haines Marshall D 33540617  
Hannah Dennis C 38189313  
Hanson Robert K 12206180  
Harding Cecil H 06969680  
Harger William T 19062152  
Harris James R Pvt 20443393 KIA PH  Sicily
Hart Alvin E 16062128  
Haubrich Richard W  
Havron James A 36603891  
Heath Willard B Pvt 31403220 KIA PH  Belgium
Heaton Harry M 13083104  
Hebein Fred J Sgt 36251281 SS BS PH(OLC)
Heselton Lorance A 19083063  
Higgins Ronald P 32946124  
Hill Grover R 06264396  
Hill Jack 20419379  
Hill William B 39841709  
Hladky Leon 35167667  
Hodges Norman J Cpl 33068953 DOW PH  Italy
Hodges William O 18096918  
Hogan Ervin L 07009388  
Holmes William P Pfc 13157372 MIA BS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Honeycutt Ralph 20423405  
Hoover Melvin L 2/Lt 0-3971661  
Howard Robert E 15323126  
Jacobs Irving 32006373  
 
Keller John  
Kelly Donald  
Kennan James E 12050297  
Kimley Wallace C 42082627  
Kosieniak Martin 36693345  
Kyllo Robert B Pfc 06703944 KIA PH  Germany
Kynard Andrew J 34811575  
Lang Louis F 33707363  
Lankford Jules 34360624  
Lapka Richard A 37732510  
Lassen Donald D 36731177  
Lavinia William F Pvt 33186560 DOW PH  Holland
Lavoy Richard A 36833219  
Leary Warren F Jr 1/Lt 0-1313422  
Lebsack Wayne 37705608  
Lester Virgil  
Levell James Jr 35718958 PH 
Long John B 39311380  
Lowe Ernest E  
 
Markwood Francis H Pfc KIA PH   Photo on Trooper Pictures Germany
Mc Carthy George R 33070472
Mc Carthy Ivan J 39021997
Mc Coy George H Jr 12217162
Webber Robert L Pvt 36774978 KIA PH Belgium
Welch David G 31354023
Wheeler Erle H S/Sgt 39389879 PH
Whitmire Lee T 38543528
Wickert Marion S 36275959
Wilburn Thomas E 18108504 PH(OLC)
Williams Aarol L 39384332
Williams Jesse V Jr 35147143
Wood George M 17052981
Woosley Frank P 2/Lt 0-438365
Wright Patrick A 19083321
Yakimick Joseph E 33671126
Yedenock William Jr 33310813 Also in Hq 3
Yoney Joseph P 13130432
Zeman Richard T 39558296
Zitt George M 32328274

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302

More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary