All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Company - D (Partial) - 2nd Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Aguerrebere Frank 39710225
Alphin Willie R Jr 14034809
Anderson Earl 20757795
Auther Kenneth W Cpl 33365306 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Averona William 33139362
Ballesteros Frank N 39859027
Barger Allan C 19075409
Barreiro Albert V 20539967
Beauvac George E 11063604
Beckett Norman T 35227523
Beeth Harold A
Bilich Frank A 17171842
Billingsley Floyd T Pfc 18018832 DOW PH (OLC) Germany
Bolton William A 2/Lt 0-338222
Bowersock Robert M Cpl 35343593 KIA PH Belgium
Bowman David V 15073792
Bristol Harry J 6907115
Brown Horace H 14007136
Brown Melvin P 32935597
Brown William H 20346606
Bryant Robert S 12189289
Buffaloboy Herbert J 37171427
Byrd Thomas B Pfc 39848382 KIA PH Normandy
Callahan Arthur H 19083095
Cardos Theodore F 13112497
Carlson George D 2/Lt 0-456219
Carr Oliver B 2/Lt 0-465719
Carson Andrew W Pvt 37523585 KIA PH Normandy
Casaus Ernest S 38351663
Castle Robert C 33350208
Cerkez Mathew G 13175069
Chagnon Joseph C 31351444
Charette Marcel J 36850339
Chaudion Fred A 39604591
Chiasson Norris F 14063171
Clark Eldon M 20422887
Clarke Albert T
Cobb Frank E 20455297
Cobb John H 2/Lt 0-26233
Colberg William J 36776546
Colvard William A 33544043
Comstock Howard I 16151302
Connor C W 38473624
Craig Kenneth R Pvt KIA PH Belgium
Daly John R Pvt 20312591 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Davis Allen B Pfc 18020911 KIA PH  Normandy
Davis Edwin G Pfc 35173800 KIA PH  Belgium
Dawson John R  
DeFilippo Arthur 12159309  
Deikel Robert H 36740459  
DeLosSantos Luis D 32654693  
Demarco Frank J Pfc 32209519 KIA PH  Holland
Dewailly Voorhies P Pfc 38486517 PH(OLC) 
Dippolito Dominick J 32205892  
Doherty Joseph J 39215690  
Donahoe Ralph Pvt 18064009 KIA PH  Germany
Donlon James A 33896249  
Dorton James C 35809898  
Dowd Frank B 39142349  
Downs Albert N 39341182  
Downs James J Jr 36687533  
Drake Lee A 34891780  
Drake Winfield 06395646  
Dunnegan Harold V 20732307  
Durant Alton L 34844680  
Easton Edward E 38203147  
Edwards Mark W 20403859  
Eisner Julius 12188390 BS PH
Ellifritz Earl E 35761687  
Ellis Donald E 06987499  
Emerick Ulysses S Pvt 39020948 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Evans Thomas F Pvt 13200382 KIA PH  Belgium
Ezell Levon 34816620  
Farley Thomas F 33778444  
Farrell Francis P 32805605  
Ferguson William A 15116578  
Ferri Frank A 12156268  
Figueroa Wallace 19080891  
Filippelli Louis E 35027123  
Fisher William G 33684675  
Fleming Billy J 39534140  
Fleming Bruce 37302207  
Foley Lawrence 13111737  
Fossbenner Henry L 13112680  
Fotovich George 15111453 PH 
Fox Robert J 33107420  
Franklin Harry C Jr 37724400  
Freeland Fred W Sgt 18106903 KIA PH  Belgium
Gallardo Francisco M 18013875  
Garlick Harry 19063356  
 
Kallenberger Ralph M 17066960  
Kaluzny Alois G 36265608  
Kanner Leon E 32815971  
Karahienakos George 12061490  
Karmazin Anthony 32254818  
Karusky Adolph J 13004581  
Keenan Clifford E Pvt 34373897 KIA PH  Normandy
Ketz Joseph J 12072299 PH 
Kilmartin Vincent P 32940442  
King Roy O 18068431  
Korman Paul J Sgt 12027151 DOW PH  Normandy
Kotlarz Stanley W 57465899
Kunesh Charles J Pvt 16059119 KIA PH  Normandy
Kuwik John J 32251703  
Kuzminski Daniel D Pvt 16131813 KIA PH  Belgium
La Bianca Frank L Pfc 32118429 KIA PH  Normandy
Landreth Landrum R 34652356  
Larsen Harold L 39924732  
LaShomb Edward V 32588841  
Lathan Edward J 12072053  
Lewallen Eugene D 07004657  
Lewandowski Anthony J 32254812  
Lieber Clarence J 12072275  
Little William D 38065724  
Long Lavern G 37236572  
Longmire William H 20456204  
Longnecker James D S/Sgt 39681495 KIA PH  Normandy
Lopez Alfredo R Pvt 34796674 KIA PH  Belgium
Lopez David R 36871314  
Lord Bobbie L 38589920  
Lorditch Arthur J 06940895  
Loveras Joseph J 12059940  
Lowe Ray E 20736895  
Lucero Gaspar Pvt 39018223 (Hq3) KIA PH  Salerno
Lucero Pantaleon P 38103789  
Lusk Billy 34817134  
 
Mc Bride Lee W 39088249
Mc Cafferty William G
Mc Clean Joseph R 31305688
Mc Clean Thomas J 1/Lt 0-1308371 1st  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
 
Mc Clernon Malachy J 39214045
Weed Gerald R 19075432
Wells James S T/Sgt 33009360 Medic  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
West Floyd Jr 39236843
Wilkerson Alexander Pvt 39202934 KIA PH Belgium
Willadsen Donald A 36736316
Wilson Raymond F 36754913
Wray Waverly W 1/Lt 0-1030110 KIA DSC SS PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Wydenowski Alex 32242102
Young Jack C 38004118
Young James R 34764965
Zahachewski Joseph 35593932
Ralph W Pfc 35043473 KIA PH Normandy

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302

More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary