All-Americans

"Courage is the first of all human qualities because
""""it is the quality that guarantees all the others. "

................................................... ...Sir Winston Churchill
 
 
Rosters
   - 1st Battalion
    Company A
    Company B
    Company C
    Company HQ 1
 
   - 2nd Battalion
    Company D
    Company E
    Company F
    Company HQ 2
 
   - 3rd Battalion
    Company G
    Company H
    Company I
    Company HQ 3
 
    Regimental HQ
    Regimental MD
    Service Company
 
  Research
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Resources
  -Groesbeek Liberation
  Museum 1944
 
    Combat Jumps
    Bulge Memories
    Co A 504th PIR
 
    Multimedia
    Books
    Glossary
 
 
Organizations
  82nd Airborne Assoc
  504th PIR Assoc
  508th PIR Assoc
  Other Airborne Assoc
 
  Other Resources
  Paratrooper.Net
  Military.Com
  Airborne and Special Operations Museum
 
  Re-enactors
  WW II Historical Re- enactment Society
  1/504th PIR A Company 1st Platoon



Bookmark and Share

505th PIR Pocket Patch



























































The 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Roster  Company - F (Partial) - 2nd Battalion

 LastName FirstName MI Tle Rank ASN No. Pltn Status Medals Comment

Aguirre Alfonso R Pvt 38556860 KIA PH Holland
Alarcon Henry O 39550958
Alexander Mark J 2/Lt 0-411615
Altman Percy D Pvt 33702669 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Anderson Andrew J 32064743
Antonishak Stephen 33077855
Arnold Robert W Pvt 39450126 DOW PH Normandy
Baginy Joseph A 15377471
Bailey Sherman B 20458420
Bailey Virgil T 13078288 PH
Barone Roland A 13328501
Bass Hubert S 2/Lt 0-329489
Baynes John J Pvt 6143308 KIA PH Holland
Becker Paul L 15107710
Beckman Robert G Pfc 12238440 DOW PH Belgium
Bednarczyk Stanley H 31405012
Bellott Joseph D 33013664
Berry Gordon R Pfc KIA PH Sicily
Billingsley James F 34932551
Blanchard Ernest R Pfc 31196873 2nd  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Blankenship Charles P Pfc 14021124 2nd KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Boggs Woodrow L 28724296
Bohms Donald D 36744783
Bohrer Jack D Pvt 36890449 MIA BS PH Holland
Borda William F 13157851
Bowden James L 34050096
Bowers Paul J Pvt 34851136  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Brant Leonard 12061575
Brokaw Theodore 37302504
Brown Carl I 39217133
Brown Lee W 18008514
Brown Russell W 13064983
Brown Virgle D 6966940
Bryant H T Jr Pvt 38476694 2nd KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Bumpus Richard D 18162897
Burdick Robert M 36884340
Burts Reynaldo N 7013703
Butze Edward L 34331205
Cadish Harold 2/Lt 0-1321274 2nd KIA PH Normandy
Calhoun Carter T 34089708
Carnecky Joseph
Carpenter Carl R 14135238
Carroll Jack P 2/Lt 0-1307940
Carroll Robert H 2/Lt 0-1325865
Clay Money L 14129987  
Cloherty Henry J 32119695  
Collins Edward J 16068321  
Corti John P 12206206  
Craig Harold W 19088216  
Crawford Joseph G 11050349  
Cutten James A 14080969  
Daum James A 39020282  
Dean Elwood L 15076820  
DeFoggi Leonard A 33694541  
Delany William J 32952169  
Dent Jack C 37099515  
Dinelt Joseph A 36722058  
Dodd John H 1/Lt 0-1284678 KIA PH  Holland
Dominguez Enqrique A Jr Pfc 38459162 DOW PH  Belgium
Doyle Donald A 31118090  
Dugan Edward V 32108236  
Dunay Andrew N 20238014  
Durst John Cpl 32765133 KIA PH  Normandy
Edgar Owen A 6966057  
Eisenhart Lloyd N 33764617  
Ellis Frank P 06934835  
Epps Steven Pvt 2nd   
Erbe Herbert Jr 13060130  
Essex George T Jr 2/Lt 0-1061382    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Fabis Andrew V Pfc 31378252 DOW PH  Holland (CZ)
Fell William L 32944458  
Field John J 20434759  
Fields James E 38522226  
Fillipponi Mervyn L 39695423  
Fiore Robert V 12162734  
Floyd William P 07002115  
Formicola Sam C 42024378  
Foster Chatman 06658995  
Fountain Edwin J 32943881  
Fowler Robert H Pvt 33611486 KIA PH  Holland
Fraley Reginald V 37060106  
Francisco Vernon Cpl 12172603 2nd DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium
Galvin Wayne W 37524647  
Garcia Lalo L 78155723  
Gasper Albert A 35902912  
Gavel Gillman B Jr 11049180  
Genung Randell L T/5 14080148    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Geraul Sam 16149250  
Gilmer Thomas F 13130322  
Givin John W 37521394  
Gleason Roland L 39332690 PF  
Glovier Donald H 13004567  
Golden Fred F 37458070  
Gore John W 35161961  
Gray Glenwood 18062340  
Gregory Arthur L Pvt 36347119 KIA SS PH(OLC) Holland
Gribenas Richard E 33430865  
Griffa David E 35378569  
Grimes Andrew E 06275320  
Hail Wayne J 39086931  
 
Kearney Gerald J 42016341  
Keeler Robert D 2/Lt 0-1295893  
Kelly Joseph D 13060993  
Kennelly John D 13124412  
Kissel Peter J 33038148  
Kissner Lonnie J 34969031  
Koon Phillip R 18071224  
Kovach Andrew 35509749
Kovacs Dan F 15077270
Kracen Edward E 16124770
Kreitz Ralph W 13055201  
Krka Charles J Jr Pfc 16068052 DOW PH  Belgium
Krueger Howard R Cpl 16049287 DOW PH  Belgium
Kukilsin Frank 35925790  
Landl Robert W 16131391  
Larkins Elmer O 15003601  
LeBlanc Junior C 18150234  
Lee Laural M 35808630  
Lemieux Arthur W Pfc 16086596 KIA PH  Normandy
Leonard William A 33568389  
Leslie Leroy F 20441358  
Levec Pierre H 17046095  
Long Vernon 35739176  
Lozinski Pavel C 32621861  
Lucas Arthur F 35882720  
Lunsford George L 20448228  
Lynch Philip Sgt 393121178 2nd DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Belgium
Maas Edward Jr 12060370  
 
Maughan Clifford A Pfc 31979546 2nd POW  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Mc Callum James H 20366838  
Mc Cleary Max D Cpl 39017700 KIA PH  Holland
Mc Combs Colman C 35047092  
Mc Cravey George W 20405722  
Mc Cuskey Joseph W Pvt 35314090 DOW PH  Belgium
Mc Han Clarence B 34124700  
Mc Keage Donald W Sgt 36875085    Photo on Trooper Pictures 
 
Ray John P Jr Sgt 34005401 2nd DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Russell Kenneth Pvt 34375469 2nd  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Shearer Penrose D Pfc 13067200 2nd KIA PH Normandy
Smith Mart Pvt 33655865 KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Holland
Solari Lawrence R Pfc PF  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Steele John Pvt 16054501 2nd PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Tlapa Ladishaw J Pvt 36636766 2nd KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Van Holsbeck Alfred J Pfc 15098699 2nd KIA PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Normandy
Ward Corney M Pfc 20732347 KIA PH  Holland
Ward William A Pfc 13021949 DOW PH  Photo on Trooper Pictures Italy
Warner James L 34479256  
Watola John 33150973  
Watro Thomas L 12066244 PH  
Webb Bruce E 35641269  
Weber Samuel Sr 39137653  
Weil Billy L  
Whalen William J Pfc 13090882  Photo on Trooper Pictures Also in Co I
White Edward J Sgt 38086247 2nd KIA PH Normandy
White Richard F 26558107  
White Stephen A 31440369  
White William D Pvt 38086247 KIA PH Germany
Whitfield Daryle E 34480080 PH  
Wilde Lloyd A 37282999  
Williams Jack C Pvt 19187567 DOW PH  Holland
Williams John G 14119924  
Wipf Ernest 39025484
Wolf Vincent E 2/Lt 0-1308284
Wood Edward G 32231810
Wormsely Raymond 20458426
Wrench Nason W 34179428
Wright Bonnie G S/Sgt 34250213 DOW PH Belgium
Wright Russell L 39024312
Wurst Spencer F Sgt 20312429  Photo on Trooper Pictures 
Wynn Ronald N 20433971
Yarchak Louis 33143760
Young Jack 34007485
Zahurance Paul J 16168955
Zehner Franklin W 19096211
Zelinsky Anthony J Pvt 32062936 KIA PH Sicily
Zielinski John
Ziemski George S 37174036 PH
Zukaski Joseph A 12066218
Zunda John S 31066897

LEGEND
BS   -  Bronze Star KODY - Killed on Duty PLTN - Platoon
CAPT - Captain LT COL -  Lieutenant Colonel POW  -  Prisoner of War
COL - Colonel 1/LT - First Lieutenant SGT - Sergeant
DODY - Died on Duty 2/LT- Second Lieutenant S/SGT - Staff Sergeant
DOI - Died of Injuries MAJ -  Major 1/SGT - First Sergeant
DOW - Died of Wounds MIA - Missing in Action SS - Silver Star
DSC - Distinguished Service Cross MOH - Medal of Honor T/SGT - Technician Sergeant
JWO - Junior Warrant Officer PFC -  Private First Class T/4 - Technician 4th Class
KIA - Killed in Action PH - Purple Heart T/5 - Technician 5th Class


books
R E L A T E D   B O O K S

Badsey , Stephen & Chandler, David G (Editor)  Arnhem 1944: Operation "Market Garden" (Campaign No.24) 1993 96p. ISBN: 1855323028
Blair, Jr, Clay Ridgeway's Paratroopers: The American Airborne in WW II. New York: Doubleday, 1985 588 p. ISBN: 0385278888
Breuer, William B  Agony at Anzio: The Allies Most Controversial and Bizarre Operation of WW II Jove Publishing, 1989 ISBN: 0515102113
Breuer, William B Geronimo! American Paratroopers in WWII. New York: St. Martin Press, 1989 621 p. ISBN: 0-312-03350-8
Breuer, William B Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike,July 1943. Novato, CA: Presidio, c1983. 212 p. ISBN: 089 141 1968
Breuer, William B  They Jumped at Midnight Jove Publishing, (P) c1990 ISBN: 0515104256
Burriss, T Moffatt  Strike and Hold: A Memoir of the 82nd Airborne in WW II Brasseys, Inc, 256 pp August,2000 ISBN: 1574882589
Carter, Ross S  Those Devils in Baggy Pants  Buccaneer Books, Reprint,1996 ISBN: 0899666132
D'Este, Carlo  Patton: A Genius for War 1024 pp ISBN: 0060927623
Devlin, Gerard S  Paratrooper! St Martin's Press, (P) c1976 ISBN: 0312596529
Gavin, James M.  On to Berlin : Battles of an Airborne Commander, 1943-1946 ISBN: 0670525170
Keegan, John The Second World War Penguin (P), 708 p. ISBN: 014011341X
Kershaw, Alex The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon Da Capo Press, 288 pp November 30, 2004 ISBN: 0306813041
MacDonald, Charles B  A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge Wm Morrow & Co (P), 720 p. ISBN: 068151574
Megallas , James All the Way to Berlin: A Paratrooper at War in Europe 336p., Presidio Press, March, 2003. ISBN: 0891417842
Messina , Phillip Anzio: Song of Destiny A.G.Halldin Publishing Company, 1992. ISBN: 0 935 64838 0
Ryan, Cornelius  A Bridge Too Far 670p. ISBN: 0684803305
van Lunteren, Frank The Battle of Bridges: The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment in Operation Market Garden Casemate, July 19,2014. 336 p. ISBN: 1612002323
Wildman, John B All Americans 82nd Airborne. Meadowlands Militaria, 6/83 ISBN:091 208 1007
The Center of Military History The War in the Mediterranean: A WWII Pictorial History Brasseys, Inc., 465 p. ISBN:1574881302

More Books  |  Multimedia  |  WW2-Airborne Store  |  Support  |  Comments  |  Glossary